Status: | 5 |
Date: | Sunday 8 June 2014 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-33A |
Operator: | Air Indus |
Registration: | AP-BLF |
MSN: | 27469/2864 |
First flight: | 1997-03-07 (17 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) ( Pakistan)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On 8 June 2014 at 23:10 hours, ten militants armed with automatic weapons, a rocket launcher, suicide vests, and grenades attacked Jinnah International Airport in Karachi, Pakistan.
Several aircraft were damaged in the attack. An Air Indus official, stated that one of their Boeing 737-300's was damaged beyond repair when a rocket propelled grenade went right through its frame, damaging electrical wiring and other systems.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
The Express Tribune, 7-1-2016
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.