Status: | 5 |
Date: | Sunday 8 June 2014 |
Type: |  Boeing 747-367 |
Operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
Registration: | AP-BFV |
MSN: | 23534/659 |
First flight: | 1986-10-03 (27 years 9 months) |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce RB211-524C2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) ( Pakistan)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On 8 June 2014 at 23:10 hours, ten militants armed with automatic weapons, a rocket launcher, suicide vests, and grenades attacked Jinnah International Airport in Karachi, Pakistan.
Several aircraft were damaged in the attack. Boeing 747-367 AP-BFV was damaged by gunfire and shrapnel, puncturing the upper deck fuselage area.
The aircraft, which was planned to be retired after the hajj season, was deemed damaged beyond economical repair.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
historyofpia.com
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.