Status: | 5 |
Date: | Friday 13 June 2014 |
Type: |  Airbus A310-304 |
Operator: | Mahan Air |
Registration: | EP-MNX |
MSN: | 564 |
First flight: | 1990-11-22 (23 years 7 months) |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA) ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Mahan Air Airbus A310 was damaged when an airport passenger bus collided with the left hand side of the fuselage, just behind the wing.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Facebook page Aerospacetalk»
Facebook page Mahan Air
Photos

accident date:
13-06-2014type: Airbus A310-304
registration: EP-MNX
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.