ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 3006 Lydenburg, Mpumalanga
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 17 June 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 3006
MSN: 20800136
First flight: 1988
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lydenburg, Mpumalanga (   South Africa)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sabi Sabi Airport (GSS/FASE), South Africa
Destination airport:Lydenburg (FALL), South Africa
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan I operated by the South African Air Force crashed near Long Tom Pass in the Misty Mountain area near Lydenburg, South Africa. Three of the five occupants were killed.
The Caravan formed part of 41 Squadron that participated in an Operations Training Camp in the Lydenburg area.

Sources:
» eNews Channel Africa
» Steelburger
» The Citizen

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sabi Sabi Airport to Lydenburg as the crow flies is 105 km (66 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org