ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-232 LZ-MDB Leipzig Airport (LEJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 4 July 2014
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-232
Operator:Air VIA
Registration: LZ-MDB
MSN: 3125
First flight: 2007-04-06 (7 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2527-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP), Germany
Flightnumber:VL501
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-232, registered LZ-MDB, sustained substantial damage during a tail strike accident upon landing at Leipzig Airport (LEJ) in Germany. There were no injuries among the 155 occupants.
The plane performed flight 501 from Varna, Bulgaria. The en route and descent part of the flight were uneventful and the flight was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 08R at Leipzig. According to the captain the airplane crossed the runway threshold at a height of 50-60 feet at a speed of 130 knots. The airplane then touched down hard (+1.9 g) and bounced, reaching a height of about 3-4 feet. During the second touchdown, at +1.45 g, the airplane suffered a tailstrike. The first touch down occurred at a speed of 118 knots, the second touchdown at 114 knots.

The aft bulkhead was damaged, necessitating the tail fin to be lifted during repairs. Under repair at Fokker Services (Woensdrecht, The Netherlands).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation ongoing
Duration: 98 days (3 months)
Accident number: BFU AX001-14
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» BFU

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Varna Airport to Leipzig Airport as the crow flies is 1471 km (919 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org