ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 19 blue Izvaryne
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 19 blue
MSN: 9710
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Izvaryne (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 transport plane of the Ukrainian Air Force crashed near Izvaryne, near the Ukraine-Russian border in an area were heavy fighting was going on. Six occupants parachuted to safety; two others were killed.
According to the Press Service of the President of Ukraine, the airplane was flying at an altitude of 6500 m at the time it was hit.

Sources:
» Interfax Ukraine
» UNN
» Press Service of the President of Ukraine
» 112.ua

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org