Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Monday 18 August 2014 |
Time: | 14:20 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 560 Citation V |
Operator: | Kal Aviation Group Inc. |
Registration: | C-FTJF |
MSN: | 560-0643 |
First flight: | 2003 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Princeton Airport, BC ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Vernon Airport, BC (YVE/CYVK), Canada |
Destination airport: | Princeton Airport, BC (CYDC), Canada |
Narrative:The Cessna 560, C-FTJF, struck a deer while landing at Princeton Aerodrome (CYDC). The aircraft sustained substantial damage on the inboard portion of the left leading edge. The landing was completed and the aircraft was taxied clear of the runway. There were no injuries to the crew or passengers.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
» TSB Occurrence No:A14P0133
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vernon Airport, BC to Princeton Airport, BC as the crow flies is 120 km (75 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.