ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air LV-WLT Nordelta, BA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 14 September 2014
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air
Operator:Tango Jet
Registration: LV-WLT
MSN: FA-221
First flight: 1992
Total airframe hrs:2630
Cycles:2419
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nordelta, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Estancia La Nueva Airstrip, BA, Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air, registered LV-WLT, was destroyed when it impacted two houses in the La Isla neighbourhood of Nordelta, Argentina. A fire erupted in both houses and both occupants of the airplane sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was piloted by the former owner of the now defunct airline LAPA.
The aircraft departed Estancia La Nueva Airstrip about 14:34 LT on a 40-minute IFR flight to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport.
At 14:45, at the request of the pilot, the aircraft was authorized direct to the VANAR point, which is on the approach path for runway 13 of Jorge Newbery Airport.
The aircraft crossed the extended centreline of the approach path almost perpendicular, 6.4 NM northwest of VANAR.
The pilot was authorized to intercept the instrument landing system (ILS) locator of runway 13 and to descend to 2500 ft. At 15:10 LV-WLT started a right turn with a ground speed of 260 kt, stopping the turn with a 204° course. This course implied that the aircraft would intercept the locator axis with an angle greater than 70°. In this position, the indicated airspeed / IAS of the aircraft should have been set at 200 kt IAS or lower to allow flap extension for approach, in accordance with the information in the BE 300 flight manual.
Due to the magnitude of the intercept angle and the velocity above that established for the flight condition, LV-WLT exceeded the locator axis. The aircraft then started a turn to the left setting a course to intercept the locator at an angle of approximately 90°, and a ground speed observed on the radar of 228 kt.
The combination of the magnitude of the interception angle and velocity, meant that the locator axis was exceeded again. The Newbery Tower controller warned the pilot and offered help to bring him closer to the approach path. The pilot replied "... we are intercepting", starting a turn to the right.
Nineteen seconds later the aircraft struck three homes in the La Isla neighborhood of the Nordelta complex, Tigre, province of Buenos Aires, with an approximate course of 155°, disintegrating on impact and catching fire.
The impact on a street occurred with an angle of its horizontal axis of approximately 45° and with a lateral slope to the right of approximately 60°. After the initial impact and as a consequence of its kinetic energy, the aircraft rebounded and impacted a house.

Probable Cause:

The accident resulted from a combination of immediate triggers and failures in the aeronautical system's defenses, including:
- Prevailing weather conditions at the scene of the accident;
- Pilot-in-command experienced difficulties in managing aircraft control and flight path during an instrument approach;
- The probability of overload of work of the pilot in command as a result of the operational demands presented by the situation;
- The execution of the operation by a single pilot (single-pilot operation), taking into account the age of the pilot; and
- Deficiencies in pilot-in-command certification denying the value of CE-6 as a defense barrier for the aeronautical system. [CE-6 is a Critical Element of ICAO Annex 19 regarding responsibilities in issuing licenses]

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: 343/14
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

METAR Weather report:
18:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
SABE 141800Z 16016KT 4000 DZ BKN008 BKN014 17/15 Q1013
Wind 160 degrees at 16 knots; visibility: 4000 m; Drizzle; Broken clouds at 800 feet AGL; broken clouds at 1400 feet AGL; Temperature: 17°C; Dewpoint: 15°C; Pressure 1013 mb

19:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
SABE 141900Z 16016KT 7000 DZ BKN010 BKN014 17/15 Q1012
Wind 160 degrees at 16 knots; visibility: 7000 m; Drizzle; Broken clouds at 1000 feet AGL; broken clouds at 1400 feet AGL; Temperature: 17°C; Dewpoint: 15°C; Pressure 1012 mb

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-300LW-Super-King-Air-LV-WLT
accident date: 14-09-2014
type: Beechcraft 300LW Super King Air
registration: LV-WLT

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Estancia La Nueva Airstrip, BA to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 266 km (166 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org