ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32RE K2757 Chandigarh Airport (IXC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 September 2014
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32RE
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: K2757
MSN: 1202
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chandigarh Airport (IXC) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bhatinda Airport (BUP/VIBT), India
Destination airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG), India
Narrative:
An Antonov 32 transport plane operated by the Indian Air Force was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Chandigarh Airport (IXC), India.
Upon landing the right hand wing broke off and the airplane rolled over and came to rest inverted, in the grass next to the runway. The left hand wing was also severed and the no. 1 propeller broke away from the engine. A fire broke out, but this was quickly contained.
A few people on board the aircraft suffered minor burn injuries.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Times of India
» Hindustan Times
» amatelevision.com
» russianplanes.net

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-32RE-K2757
accident date: 20-09-2014
type: Antonov An-32RE
registration: K2757
accident date: 20-09-2014
type: Antonov An-32RE
registration: K2757
accident date: 20-09-2014
type: Antonov An-32RE
registration: K2757

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bhatinda Airport to Chandigarh Airport as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org