ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules SU-BAT/1287 Kom Ashwin, Fayoum
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 21 September 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: SU-BAT/1287
MSN: 4809
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kom Ashwin, Fayoum (   Egypt)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130 Hercules operated by the Egyptian Air Force crashed during a training flight near Kom Ashwin, Fayoum, Egypt. Reportedly one of the seven crew members survived the accident.

The serial of the aircraft has not been officially confirmed. However, according to scramble.nl all airworthy C-130 Hercules aircraft of the Egyptian Air Force were seen after October 2014, except for SU-BAR and SU-BAT. Military aircraft tracking website www.ads-b.nl states that SU-BAR was tracked in flight at 19 August 2018. This leaves SU-BAT as the most likely candidate for the September 21, 2014 accident.

Sources:
» shorouknews.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org