ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 50 UR-CCC Donetsk Airport (DOK)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 16 October 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 50
Operator:CABI Airlines
Registration: UR-CCC
MSN: 235
First flight: 1994
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Donetsk Airport (DOK) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 50 corporate jet, parked in a hangar at Donetsk Airport (DOK), was destroyed in heavy fighting at the airport.
The airplane was consumed by fire.
A photo taken early October 2014 shows the airplane intact inside the hangar. Video footage published October 17 showed the airplane destroyed. The precise date is unknown.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» 62.ua
» liveuamap.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org