ASN Aircraft accident Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II XB-NKS Calabozo
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 19 October 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Operator:Unknown
Registration: XB-NKS
MSN: 114
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Calabozo (   Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Gulfstream jet that violated Venezuelan airspace was destroyed by military forces, according to a statement by the Defense Minister of Venezuela, Vladimir López Padrino.
The statement did not reveal if the airplane was shot down or if it was destroyed on the ground. However, the photo of the burned out wreck suggests it was destroyed on the ground.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Noticaribe, 30-10-2014

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org