Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Saturday 25 October 2014 |
Time: | 15:13 |
Type: |  Learjet 35A |
Operator: | FAI Air Service |
Registration: | D-CFAX |
MSN: | 35A-135 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR) ( Algeria)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR/DAAT), Algeria |
Destination airport: | Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT), Equatorial Guinea |
Narrative:The Learjet 35A ambulance plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport (TMR), Algeria.
During takeoff the crew heard a loud bang and they decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway and overran.
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
»
El Watan, 26-10-2014» BFU 2X003-14
Photos

accident date:
25-10-2014type: Learjet 35A
registration: D-CFAX
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tamanrasset-Aguemar Airport to Bata Airport as the crow flies is 2357 km (1473 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.