ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-76N (WL) N7710A Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 December 2014
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-76N (WL)
Operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N7710A
MSN: 32656/1671
First flight: 2005-03-10 (9 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B22
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Flightnumber:WN3118
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN3118, a Boeing 737-76N, registration N7710A, encountered multiple bird strikes while on approach to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, Maryland. None of the passengers or crew members were injured and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The flight originated from San Antonio International Airport, Texas.

The captain stated that while descending through about 2,500 feet on approach to land the airplane struck multiple birds. Inspection of the airplane after landing revealed substantial damage to the 178 forward pressure bulkhead and left wing fixed leading edge main rib.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadvertent encounter with birds during approach to land that resulted in substantial damage."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 263 days (9 months)
Accident number: DCA15CA037
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Normal landing

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Antonio International Airport, TX to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD as the crow flies is 2248 km (1405 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org