ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 60XR XA-JWM Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:xx xxx 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 60XR
Operator:Unknown
Registration: XA-JWM
MSN: 60-430
First flight: 2012
Total airframe hrs:95
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was accidentally started while inside a maintenance hangar. It accelerated and impacted the opposite wall before being shut down.
Damage was sustained to the nose section with avionics, fuselage skin, and wing leading edge.

The incident occurred between January 17 and May 2, 2014.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» AIG Salvage

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org