ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD) G-BTPC Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 15 January 2015
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD)
Operator:Atlantic Airlines
Registration: G-BTPC
MSN: 2010
First flight: 1988-12-20 (26 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland
Narrative:
The aircraft was being readied for a flight from Coventry , U.K. to Dublin, Ireland. On board were the flight crew of two and approximately 4,600 kg of freight.
The flight crew carried out the pre-start checklist and then started the right engine, after which the ground crew were given the signal to disconnect the ground power unit (GPU), positioned directly in front of the aircraft. The commander expected to see the GPU being moved clear of the aircraft, but when this did not happen he signaled the left engine start to the ground crew, which was approved. With the left engine started, the commander signaled for the nosewheel chocks to be removed, which was actioned by the ground crew.
Immediately the chocks were removed, the aircraft began to move forward and the first officer saw the ground crew member run clear of the aircraft to the right.
Both flight crew members immediately applied wheel brakes, but as they did so, the aircraft collided with the GPU. The flight crew shut down both engines and informed ATC.
There were no injuries and damage was confined to forward parts of the aircraft and the top cover of the GPU.

Probable Cause:

After the accident the flight crew realised that the parking brake was not set, resulting in the aircraft’s movement when the chocks were removed. The commander noted that there had been an expectation that the parking brake would have been set to on when the crew first arrived at the aircraft. The parking brake was not an item on the turnaround checklist which the crew had carried out earlier, although it was an item on the pre-start checklist which had therefore not been carried out correctly. The commander also observed that the signal to remove the chocks was given before the GPU had been moved clear of the aircraft. Although the flight crew had not felt rushed, the commander believed that they had been under a time pressure due to the imminent airport closure, and that this had been a contributory factor.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB (U.K.)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 106 days (4 months)
Accident number: EW/G2015/01/05
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Coventry-Baginton Airport to Dublin Airport as the crow flies is 339 km (212 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org