ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander YV2238 Los Roques Airport (LRV)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 16 January 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Chapi Air
Registration: YV2238
MSN: 296
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Los Roques Airport (LRV) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Higuerote Airport (HGE/SVHG), Venezuela
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander, registered YV2238, sustained significant damage in a landing accident at Los Roques Airport (LRV), Venezuela.
The right hand main landing gear collapsed during landing on runway 07.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of BN-2A-8-Islander-YV-1115C
accident date: 16-01-2015
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
registration: YV-1115C

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Higuerote Airport to Los Roques Airport as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org