ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 YK-AND Abu adh Dhuhur Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 18 January 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: YK-AND
MSN: 3008
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Abu adh Dhuhur Air Base (   Syria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Abu adh Dhuhur Air Base, Syria
Narrative:
A Syrian Air Force Antonov 26 transport plane crashed near Abu adh Dhuhur Air Base, killing all on board.
According to state media the airplane crashed due to fog. The Syrian wing of al Qaeda, the Nusra Front, however claimed that it shot down the aircraft. Photos were posted showing that the aircraft broke up after impacting the ground.

Sources:
» Trust.org
» AFP

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 149th loss
  • 80th fatal accident
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Syria
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org