ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander ZS-NAT Dawlatabad district, Balkh province
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 20 January 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander
Operator:Xcel Aviation
Registration: ZS-NAT
MSN: 2158
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Allison 250-B17C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dawlatabad district, Balkh province (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in the Dawlatabad District of Balkh Province in Afghanistan. Both crew members survived.
The airplane, equipped with geophysical survey equipment, sustained substantial damage when the undercarriage broke away during a forced landing on sandy terrain.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Twitter

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org