ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 HB-JVE Nürnberg Airport (NUE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 20 January 2015
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operated by:Helvetic Airways
On behalf of:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JVE
MSN: 11459
First flight: 1993-06-01 (21 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:51879
Cycles:37191
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nürnberg Airport (NUE) (   Germany)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN), Germany
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Flightnumber:LX1189
Narrative:
A Fokker 100 sustained substantial damage when the APU suffered an uncontained failure while on the ground at Nürnberg Airport (NUE), Germany.
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX1189 was preparing for departure to Zurich, Switzerland and the doors of the aircraft were closed. The aircraft was being de-iced when the de-icing employee heard the APU revving up. This was followed by a loud bang. After a second loud bang the APU stopped. Debris from the APU engine penetrated the pressure bulkhead and smoke appeared in the passenger cabin. The passengers were directed to the front of the cabin and all occupants left the plane through the forward exit.

The APU air intake is located on the right of the fuselage, on the transition from the fin to the fuselage. De-icing fluid can easily enter through the open air intake when the APU is in operation. Furthermore, the de-icing agent causes a strong fog when applied, due to the difference in temperature. This restricts the visibility of the air intake. In addition, the area around the air inlet of the APU is not marked, making it harder to notice the location of the intake.
The BFU notes that a safety recommendation of the NTSB following a similar accident, requested the APU to be switched off when the aircraft is de-iced. This measure had not been implemented in Europe.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions:
The failure of the APU and the resulting consequential damage was due to the intake and combustion of de-icing fluid. Visual restrictions and inadequate marking have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: BFU AX001-15
Download report: Final report

Classification:
APU engine problem
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» BFU AX001-15

Follow-up / safety actions

BFU issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nürnberg Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 291 km (182 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org