ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 N214FW Boca Druif
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 29 January 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Operator:Dinama Aircorp
Registration: N214FW
MSN: 3008
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Boca Druif (   Aruba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An aircraft, reported by Venezuelan media to be a Challenger 601 jet registered N214FW, crashed off the coast of Aruba, killing all aboard.
The aircraft had taken off from a runway or airstrip in Apure State, Venezuela and was being chased by Venezuelan Air Force fighter aircraft after failing to respond. It was shot and descended until impacting the water. Three bodies and 400 packets of drugs, mainly cocaine, were been found.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft

Sources:
» La mañana 30-1-2015
» Amigoe, 31-1-2015
» Reuters 30-1-2015

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org