ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N953UW Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 February 2015
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Operator:US Airways
Registration: N953UW
MSN: 19000133
First flight: 2007
Total airframe hrs:16216
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Flightnumber:US1825
Narrative:
US Airways flight 1825, an Embraer ERJ-190, landed with the nose landing gear not extended at the Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH), Texas, USA. The 4 crew and 51 passengers were not injured; one passenger received minor injuries during the subsequent airplane evacuation.

The flight departed Philadelphia International Airport (PHL), Pennsylvania, about 17:06. The crew reported that when they placed the landing gear lever in the down position near IAH, they received amber caution and red warning messages on the engine indication and crew alerting system. After accomplishing quick reference handbook items, the crew could not determine the position of the landing gear and conducted two passes by the air traffic control tower; tower personnel indicated that the nose landing gear (NLG) was not down. The crew declared an emergency, and the captain landed the airplane on runway 27 with the NLG retracted; the forward fuselage contacted the runway, and the flight deck filled with smoke. An evacuation was carried out.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "An undetermined malfunction of the nosewheel steering control module, which resulted in the nose landing gear being jammed in the gear bay. Contributing to the accident was the improper rigging of the nosewheel steering feedback sensors during installation."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 3 months
Accident number: CEN15LA140
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB CEN15LA140

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX as the crow flies is 2115 km (1322 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org