ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C YV1674 Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 February 2015
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:Aeropanamericano
Registration: YV1674
MSN: UC-47
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:35373
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,5 km (2.8 mls) W of Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB), United States of America
Destination airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV), Turks and Caicos Islands
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900 was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB) in Florida. All four occupants sustained fatal injuries.
The airplane had undergone routine maintenance in Miami and was returning to Venezuela at the time of the accident. An NTSB review of maintenance records revealed that the left engine propeller had been due for overhaul. It was removed and replaced with an overhauled propeller prior to the accident flight and the accident flight was the first flight after the overhauled propeller was installed on the left engine.
The flight was cleared for takeoff at 14:36:45 hours local time. At 14:38:15, one of the pilots reported an "engine failure" to air traffic control. The controller asked the pilot if he would like to return to the airport and the pilot replied affirmative. The controller then offered a 180-degree turn to runway 9R and the pilot requested a left traffic pattern to runway 27L, which the controller approved; however, the airplane subsequently impacted a utility pole and terrain about 4,5 km west of the runway.
The highest altitude recorded on radar was 300 feet. A postcrash fire consumed a majority of the cockpit and cabin.
It appeared that the no.1 engine prop feathered after takeoff and that the engine was shut down prior to the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: " The left engine propeller's uncommanded travel to the feathered position during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined due to impact damage. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew's failure to establish a coordinated climb once the left engine was shut down and the left propeller was in the feathered position."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: ERA15FA129
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
18:53 UTC / 13:53 local time:
KTMB 111853Z 33008KT 10SM CLR 22/10 A2996 RMK AO2 SLP145 T02220100

19:53 UTC / 14:53 local time:
KTMB 111953Z 10SM CLR 23/10 A2996 RMK AO2 SLP144 T02280100

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-1900C-YV1674
accident date: 11-02-2015
type: Beechcraft 1900C
registration: YV1674
accident date: 11-02-2015
type: Beechcraft 1900C
registration: YV1674
accident date: 11-02-2015
type: Beechcraft 1900C
registration: YV1674
FDR parameters
YV1674

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami Executive Airport, FL to Providenciales International Airport as the crow flies is 930 km (581 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org