ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B T-256 Malange Airport (MEG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 February 2015
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operator:Força Aérea Nacional Angolana - FANA
Registration: T-256
MSN: 2108
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Malange Airport (MEG) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saurimo Airport (VHC/FNSA), Angola
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
An Antonov 32 transport plane of the National Air Force of Angola was destroyed in a landing accident at Malange Airport (MEG), Angola.
The An-32 operated on a flight from Saurimo to Luanda, carrying 47 soldiers and crew on board. En route, the airplane developed an unspecified "technical failure", forcing the crew to divert to Malange Airport. The runway was unlit and the airplane suffered a runway excursion. All 47 on board were able to leave the aircraft before it was consumed by fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» VOA Portuguese 17-2-2015
» Angop 15-2-2015
» Newsavia.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saurimo Airport to Luanda Airport as the crow flies is 792 km (495 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org