ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B-100 FA312 Quelimane Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 14 February 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B-100
Operator:Força Aérea de Moçambique
Registration: FA312
MSN: 11603 ?
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Quelimane Airport (   Mozambique)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL), Mozambique
Destination airport:Mocuba Airstrip, Mozambique
Narrative:
The Antonov 26 force landed in a field following a loss of engine power on takeoff from Quelimane Airport, Mozambique.
The aircraft came down about 150 from the runway.
The aircraft involved in operations to help flood victims in central and northern Mozambique.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Diário de Notícias
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quelimane Airport to Mocuba Airstrip as the crow flies is 112 km (70 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org