ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B EW-246TG Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 18 February 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operator:Genex Ltd.
Registration: EW-246TG
MSN: 14403
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Antonov 26B, registration EW-246TG sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP), Ukraine.
During an engine test, the throttles were inadvertently opened to full throttle. The aircraft ran forward and collided with a parked Yakovlev 40, registration UR-MIG. The no. 1 propeller slashed away the nose section of the Yak-40 until the prop separated from the engine. The aircraft came to rest with the nose section of the Yah-40 wedged between the Antonov's no. 1 engine and fuselage.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» AeroVokzal

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org