ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B4-605R (F) A6-JIM Sharjah Airport (SHJ)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 18 February 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-605R (F)
Operator:Unique Air
Registration: A6-JIM
MSN: 643
First flight: 1992-06-09 (22 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sharjah Airport (SHJ) (   United Arab Emirates)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Airbus A300B4-605R(F) cargo plane, A6-JIM, was parked on the platform at Sharjah Airport (SHJ) when the nose landing gear retracted, causing the nose to contact the ground. The left hand forward door was open and separated from the fuselage.
The aircraft was undergoing maintenance at the time of the occurrence.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org