ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 G-RAJJ Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 23 February 2015
Time:19:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Operator:Cello Aviation
On behalf of:Aurigny Air Services
Registration: G-RAJJ
MSN: E2108
First flight: 1988-06-22 (26 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Lycoming ALF502R-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB), United Kingdom
Flightnumber:GR1607
Narrative:
After the aircraft took off from London-Gatwick Airport, the landing gear was selected up but the gear position indicators remained red, indicating that the landing gear was not in the position selected. The crew followed the emergency checklist and selected gear down and the indications changed to green, indicating that the landing gear was now down-and-locked.
The crew elected to continue to Guernsey, Channel Islands with the undercarriage down. The aircraft performed an ILS approach and landed on runway 27. On touchdown, the aircraft pulled to the left and the co-pilot reported that there was no brake pressure. The commander suspected a tyre had burst and that hydraulic pressure had been lost. He therefore changed to the alternative braking system, slowed the aircraft and vacated the runway. The flight crew continued to taxi the aircraft and eight minutes passed before Guernsey ATC were informed that a tyre may have burst. Another aircraft landed on the runway during this period and before a runway inspection was initiated.
Once G-RAJJ was parked, the crew discovered that the shock absorber on the left landing gear had separated and the tyre on the No 1 mainwheel had burst. Debris from the tyre and shock absorber was subsequently found on runway 27. The shock absorber separated either as a result of a hard landing, or incorrect gas pressures and oil level in the shock absorber. The physical damage to the shock absorber diaphragm threads and locking bolts started at least two flight cycles prior to the accident flight and may have occurred whilst it was fitted to another aircraft.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: The investigation report did not contain a probable cause paragraph as recommended in ICAO Annex 13.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB (U.K.)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: EW/C2015/02/01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Gatwick Airport to Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands as the crow flies is 254 km (159 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org