ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-28A (PCF) C-GIAJ St. John's Airport, NF (YYT)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 26 February 2015
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-28A (PCF)
Operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GIAJ
MSN: 23767/127
First flight: 1987-03-18 (28 years)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:St. John's Airport, NF (YYT) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ), Canada
Destination airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT), Canada
Flightnumber:W8620
Narrative:
The Cargojet Boeing 757-200 was operating as W8/CJT620 on a cargo flight from Halifax to St. John's, Canada. The aircraft landed at 07:41 and was cleared to taxi to Apron 2 via C taxiway. The winds at 07:45 were reported as 260 at 30, gusting 42 knots. The crew positioned the aircraft facing north on the apron to await marshallers for parking guidance. The aircraft was marshalled for a right 180° turn, but was unable due to the tendency for the aircraft to weathercock. The crew requested ATS clearance to taxi north on the apron where the aircraft was able to make the turn and return south to park. Before the aircraft came to a stop in the parking spot, it began to slide laterally to the left on all landing gear. The crew shut down both engines and the aircraft continued to slide laterally over 60m where the left wing tip penetrated a building, entering approximately 2.5m span wise. The 07:37 airport field report identified conditions as 80% ice, 20% bare / wet, chemically treated and sanded.

Classification:
Icing

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB Report A15A0011

METAR Weather report:
11:15 UTC / local time:
CYYT SP 1115Z 26030G42KT 15SM SCT020 M03/M06 2946.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS to St. John's Airport, NL as the crow flies is 874 km (546 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org