ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-303 TC-JOC Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 4 March 2015
Time:07:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-303
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JOC
MSN: 1522
First flight: 2014-04-29 (10 months)
Total airframe hrs:4139
Cycles:732
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80E1A3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 235
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) (   Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Flightnumber:TK726
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-303, operated by THY Turkish Airlines, suffered a runway excursion accident upon landing at Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM), Nepal.
Flight TK726 was a regular passenger service from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) to Kathmandu, Nepal. The flight was the first international flight to scheduled to arrive that morning. After descending from cruising altitude, it entered a holding pattern at FL210 at 06:12 hours local time (00:27 UTC) until about 07:00 (01:15 UTC) when it was cleared for a VOR/DME approach to runway 02. This approach was abandoned at about the Missed Approach Point at 1DME and the aircraft performed a go around. The aircraft circled and positioned for a second approach to runway 02. The aircraft touched down to the left of the runway centerline with the left hand main gear off the paved runway surface. It ran onto soft soil and the nose landing gear collapsed.

The aircraft touched down at to the left of the centerline because the FMGS NAV database contained threshold coordinates for a proposed displacement of the runway 02 threshold. This was later withdrawn through a NOTAM, but had not been updated by the airline in the FMGS. Additionally, the coordinates that were initially published were inaccurate, causing the threshold coordinates to be offset to the left of the actual threshold. This had been noticed and reported by a previous Turkish Airlines flight on March 2. The changes to the FMGS had not been performed by the time TC-JOC landed at Kathmandu.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The decision of the flight crew to continue approach and landing below the minima with inadequate visual reference and not to perform a missed approach in accordance to the published approach procedure. Contributing factors were the probable fixation of the flight crew to land at Kathmandu, and the deterioration of weather conditions that resulted in fog over the airport reducing the visibility below the required minima."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIC Nepal
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 216 days (7 months)
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Hemant Arjyal
» Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation
» Photos and videos of the accident
» SKYbrary 

METAR Weather report:
02:50 UTC / 08:35 local time:
VNKT 040250Z 00000KT 3000 BR FEW015 09/09 Q1016 NOSIG

23:50 UTC / 05:35 local time:
VNKT 032350Z 00000KT 0500 FG VV/// 08/07 Q1013 NOSIG

Follow-up / safety actions

Nepal AAIC issued 21 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Evacuation of #TurkishAirlines Flight #TK726 in Kathmandu.

A video posted by Peter Lübeck (@peterlubeck) on

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport as the crow flies is 5264 km (3290 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A330

  • 1500+ built
  • 11th loss
» safety profile

 Nepal
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org