ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD) PK-DGB Wamena Airport (WMX)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 4 March 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD)
Operator:Deraya Air Taxi
Registration: PK-DGB
MSN: 2029
First flight: 1990-10-13 (24 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Narrative:
A BAe ATP cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Wamena Airport (WMX), Indonesia.
The aircraft came to rest on the side of the runway. The left hand main gear had collapsed and the no. 1 engine and propeller were damaged.

Sources:
» Berita Satu

Photos

photo of BAe-ATP-F-PK-DGB
accident date: 04-03-2015
type: BAe ATP-F (LFD)
registration: PK-DGB

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org