ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N12155 Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 10 March 2015
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Martinaire
Registration: N12155
MSN: 208B0562
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lansing-Capital City Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN), United States of America
Destination airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B airplane, N12155, struck approach lights during an instrument approach and landing at Muskegon County Airport, Michigan. The pilot, the sole occupant on board, was not injured, and the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed. The flight originated from Lansing-Capital City Airport (LAN), Michigan and was destined for Muskegon County Airport.

According to the pilot he flew the approach to minimums, saw the approach lights and saw he was right of the runway. As he maneuvered to realign the airplane with the runway, he struck the approach lights. After landing, he examined the airplane and found the left horizontal stabilizer hanging down. There were numerous dents on the leading edge of the left wing strut, and the left landing gear was bent.

Effective at the time of this accident was a permanent Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) associated with the ILS runway 24 approach prohibiting a coupled autopilot approach from 1150 feet mean seal level to the surface. During a post-accident interview the pilot stated he was unaware of this NOTAM. The NOTAM had been in effect since February 21st, 2014 and the approach chart used did not note this approach restriction.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to continue the landing when the airplane was not in a safe position to land, resulting in the collision with ground-based approach lighting."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 185 days (6 months)
Accident number: GAA15CA005
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Super-Cargomaster-N12155
accident date: 10-03-2015
type: Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
registration: N12155
accident date: 10-03-2015
registration: N12155

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lansing-Capital City Airport, MI to Muskegon Airport, MI as the crow flies is 140 km (88 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org