Status: | 5 |
Date: | Thursday 19 March 2015 |
Type: |  Boeing 747SP-27 |
Operator: | Yemen Government |
Registration: | 7O-YMN |
MSN: | 21786/413 |
First flight: | 1979-11-29 (35 years 4 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Aden International Airport (ADE) ( Yemen)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:In clashes between rival militias, the Yemeni presidential Boeing 747SP was sprayed with bullets from gunfire from forces loyal to Ali Abdullah Saleh. Satellite images of May 23 show the aircraft destroyed on the tarmac. This likely happened in an attack on the airport just prior to that date. This attack also destroyed a Boeing 737-200, registration TL-ADR, that had been stored at the airport since at least June 2011.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Warplanes Bomb Presidential Palace In Yemen's Aden (The Huffington Post, 19-3-2015)»
Photo of destroyed B747SP»
Yemenia Airlines On The Brink Of Bankruptcy (National Yemen, 11-4-2015)
Photos

accident date:
19-03-2015type: Boeing 747SP-27
registration: 7O-YMN
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.