ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 N106BZ Verdigris, OK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 24 March 2015
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Operator:Markus Bastuck
Registration: N106BZ
MSN: 208B0106
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:11443
Engines: 1 Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Verdigris, OK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL), United States of America
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B, N106BZ, collided with terrain and trees during an off airport forced landing in Verdigris, Oklahoma. The force landing was a result of a loss of engine power during an en route climb. The pilot received minor injuries and the passenger was not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The aircraft was owned and operated by the pilot as post maintenance test flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight. The flight originated from the Tulsa International Airport, Oklahoma, at 15:00.
The airplane was equipped with a Honeywell TPE331 engine which had been installed about 9 flight hours prior to the accident. The pilot stated they were climbing to 11,000 feet when he noticed a decrease in engine torque with a steady exhaust gas temperature (EGT). As the torque started to drop even more, the EGT also began to decrease.
The pilot attempted to fly to a nearby airstrip, but was unable to maintain sufficient altitude. He then chose a field in which to land. Shortly after touching down, the airplane contacted trees, completely severing the left wing from the fuselage and partially severing the right wing from the fuselage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fuel pump gear manufacturer’s allowance of set-up gears made from a nonconforming material to be put in the production inventory system, the installation of a nonconforming gear in the accident airplane’s production fuel pump, and the gear’s failure, which resulted in a loss of fuel flow to the engine and the subsequent loss of engine power."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 209 days (7 months)
Accident number: CEN15LA180
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NewsOn6
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

Honeywell issued 1

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org