ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R UR-62681 Promin, Lutsk district, Volyn region
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 26 March 2015
Time:00:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Agrotekhservice
Registration: UR-62681
MSN: 1G179-11
First flight: 1978
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Promin, Lutsk district, Volyn region (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain and burned in Promin Village, Ukraine. Both occupants were killed.
The aircraft struck the roof of a house before it impacted terrain.
Burnt packages of cigarettes were found near the wreckage. The aircraft was likely used to smuggle cigarettes from Belarus. The accident occurred about 145 km south of the Belarus border.

Probable Cause:

Cause: During a visual approach at night the aircraft, unfit for night flights, lost altitude, resulting in a collision with obstacles on the ground, and subsequent collision with the ground. A contributing factor was that the crew was technically not allowed to fly the plane.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Kowel.com.ua
» LB.ua
» Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ukraine

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org