ASN Aircraft accident CASA CN-235M-300 2211 Sana'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 March 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA CN-235M-300
Operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: 2211
MSN: 188
First flight: 2013
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sana'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH) (   Yemen)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On the night of March 25-26, 2015 a Saudi Arabia-led coalition attacked several targets within Yemen. The military operation named "Decisive Storm", targeted Houthi rebels who had vowed to dislodge President Abdrabbu Mansour Hadi.
One of the targets destroyed was a hangar at San'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH), housing a Yemen Air Force CN-235M and a Beechcraft 300 Super King Air.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Al Arabiya, 26-3-2015
» Saudi aircraft pound al-Dailami airbase, destroying U.S. delivered aircraft (Oryx Blog, 26-3-2015)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org