ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76TD 7O-ADO Sana'a International Airport (SAH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx MAR 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Operator:Barash Aviation
Registration: 7O-ADO
MSN: 1023412402
First flight: 1992
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH) (   Yemen)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
At the end of March 2015 a Saudi Arabia-led coalition attacked several targets within Yemen. The military operation named "Decisive Storm", targeted Houthi rebels who had vowed to dislodge President Abdrabbu Mansour Hadi.
TV footage show a white Ilyushin 76 (reported to be 7O-ADO) burned out on the apron.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Russianplanes.net
» Photo
» CNN

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76TD-7O-ADG
accident date: ??-03-2015
type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: 7O-ADG
accident date: ??-03-2015
type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: 7O-ADG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org