ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DWE Dublin Airport (DUB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 April 2015
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DWE
MSN: 36074/2391
First flight: 2007
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB) (   Ireland)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland
Destination airport:Zadar Airport (ZAD/LDZD), Croatia
Flightnumber:FR7312
Narrative:
Two Boeing 737-8AS (WL) aircraft operated by Ryanair suffered a wingtip strike while taxying at Dublin Airport, Ireland.
The aircraft involved were flight FR812 to Edinburgh, U.K. (EI-DYA) and FR7312 to Zadar, Croatia (EI-DWE).
FR7312 was taxiing via LINK 2 for a departure on runway 28. Flight FR812 was also taxiing via LINK 2 but for a departure on runway 34.
FR7312 was instructed to proceed to taxiway F1 and to hold short of LINK 1. The aircraft halted at the beginning of taxiway F1. The second aircraft was instructed to turn right onto taxiway A to hold short of runway 34. This instruction included a caution regarding wingtip clearance with the aircraft ahead. At that point the winglet of FR812 (EI-DYA) impacted the starboard elevator of FR7312 (EI-DYA). EI-DYA's winglet was severed with a portion sliced off by EI-DWE.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIU Ireland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: AAIU Report No: 2016-003
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airport chart

Follow-up / safety actions
As of 2 April 2015 the IAA implemented the interim safety recommendation.
IAA also withdrew Taxiways A and B2 from service. This action ensures that hazards associated with this specific portion of airfield are eliminated from the system.
This is an interim measure until such time that previous AAIU safety recommendations relating to this area are fully implemented by the appropriate authorities.

AAIU issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-8AS-EI-DWE
accident date: 01-04-2015
type: Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
registration: EI-DWE

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dublin Airport to Zadar Airport as the crow flies is 1867 km (1167 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org