Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 1 April 2015 |
Time: | 07:25 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
Operator: | Ryanair |
Registration: | EI-DYA |
MSN: | 33631/2529 |
First flight: | 2008 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB) ( Ireland)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland |
Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH), United Kingdom |
Flightnumber: | FR812 |
Narrative:Two Boeing 737-8AS (WL) aircraft operated by Ryanair suffered a winglet/elevator strike while taxiing at Dublin Airport, Ireland.
The aircraft involved were flight FR812 to Edinburgh, U.K. (EI-DYA) and flight FR7312 to Zadar, Croatia (EI-DWE).
FR7312 was taxiing via LINK 2 for a departure on runway 28. Flight FR812 was also taxiing via LINK 2 but for a departure on runway 34.
FR7312 was instructed to proceed to taxiway F1 and to hold short of LINK 1. The aircraft halted at the beginning of taxiway F1. The second aircraft was instructed to turn right onto taxiway A to hold short of runway 34. This instruction included a caution regarding wingtip clearance with the aircraft ahead. At that point the winglet of FR812 (EI-DYA) impacted the starboard elevator of FR7312 (EI-DYA). EI-DYA's winglet was severed with a portion sliced off by EI-DWE.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIU  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Duration: | 9 days () | Accident number: | AAIU Report No: 2015-005 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Airport chart
Follow-up / safety actions
As of 2 April 2015 the IAA implemented the interim safety recommendation.
IAA also withdrew Taxiways A and B2 from service. This action ensures that hazards associated with this specific portion of airfield are eliminated from the system.
This is an interim measure until such time that previous AAIU safety recommendations relating to this area are fully implemented by the appropriate authorities.
AAIU issued 1 Safety Recommendation
Issued: 10-APR-2015 | To: IAA | IRLD2015007 |
The Irish Aviation Authority (IAA) should ensure that the Taxiing Restrictions as specified under AIP Ireland EIDW AD 2.20 LOCAL TRAFFIC REGULATIONS are restated. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
01-04-2015type: Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
registration: EI-DYA

accident date:
registration: EI-DYA

accident date:
registration: EI-DYA
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dublin Airport to Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport as the crow flies is 335 km (209 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.