ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 King Air 350ER N5019Q Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 3 April 2015
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 King Air 350ER
Operator:Beechcraft
Registration: N5019Q
MSN: FL-919
First flight: 2014
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An overnight storm caused the collapse of Hangar No. 9 at Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, Kansas. Six aircraft were parked inside the hangar at the time of the collapse.
Aircraft involved were:
N275BT (FL-275) of Executive AirShare; cancelled from US register 15 July 2015
N5018S (FL-918) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
N5019Q (FL-919) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
N5027X (FL-927) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
N957ER (FL-957) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
N958AR (FL-958) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Kansas.com
» Wichita Business Journal

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org