Status: | 5 |
Date: | Friday 3 April 2015 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 300 King Air 350ER |
Operator: | Executive AirShare |
Registration: | N275BT |
MSN: | FL-275 |
First flight: | 2000 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An overnight storm caused the collapse of Hangar No. 9 at Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, Kansas. Six aircraft were parked inside the hangar at the time of the collapse.
Aircraft involved were:
N275BT (FL-275) of Executive AirShare; cancelled from US register 15 July 2015
N5018S (FL-918) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
N5019Q (FL-919) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
N5027X (FL-927) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
N957ER (FL-957) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
N958AR (FL-958) of Beechcraft Corp; cancelled from US register 8 June 2015
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Kansas.com»
Wichita Business Journal
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.