ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G-IV N450KK Caribbean Sea
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 10 April 2015
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G-IV
Operator:La Venezolana de Seguros y Vida
Registration: N450KK
MSN: 1225
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:7473
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 611
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:over Caribbean Sea (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G-IV, N450KK, was substantially damaged during a cabin over-pressurization event over the Caribbean Sea while en route to Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, Florida (FXE). The pilots were not injured. The airplane was operated by a private company. Day, visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight originated at Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport, Venezuela about 16:30.
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to fly the airplane to FXE for scheduled maintenance. About 2 hours and 15 minutes after departure, at flight level 430, the crew observed a red warning light indicating a maximum cabin differential pressure of 9.8 psi, followed by a red "DOOR MAIN" indication. The pilots donned oxygen masks and referenced the airplane's quick reference handbook. A loud "bam" sound was then heard in the cabin and the crew initiated an immediate descent. The cabin pressure outflow valve was opened manually and the airplane was leveled at 12,000 feet above mean sea level. The flight continued to FXE unpressurized and landed without further incident. After landing, the crew performed a walk-around inspection and found no obvious anomalies with the airplane.
A subsequent inspection of the airplane by maintenance and engineering personnel revealed structural airframe damage, including a cracked floor beam, dimpled areas in the floor boards, damaged structure between ribs, and damaged wing links. An initial examination of the fuselage revealed that the outflow valve safety port, located on the outer fuselage, was completely plugged with a foreign material resembling dried dirt from a mud dauber.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The in-flight failure of the cabin pressurization relief/safety valve (CPRV) due to an obstruction of the CPRV static port, which allowed the airplane to overpressurize. The reason for the initial overpressurization condition could not be determined."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2207 km (1379 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org