ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed NC-130F Hercules 148897 Port Hueneme-Point Mugu NAS, CA (NTD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 April 2015
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed NC-130F Hercules
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 148897
MSN: 3627
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Hueneme-Point Mugu NAS, CA (NTD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Hueneme-Point Mugu NAS, CA (NTD/KNTD), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft rolled forward unexpectedly and impacted a ground power unit.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» c-130.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org