Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Saturday 2 May 2015 |
Time: | 04:35 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-330 |
Operator: | Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-ABEK |
MSN: | 25414/2164 |
First flight: | 1991-11-01 (23 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW) ( Poland)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT), Poland |
Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany |
Flightnumber: | LH2403 |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-330 operated by Lufthansa sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW), Poland.
The aircraft was on the return leg of a flight from Frankfurt, Germany. The flight crew was cleared to taxy to runway 27 via taxiways E and F for departure. After entering the runway, the tail was behind the threshold lights.
Applying takeoff thrust, parts of asphalt were torn off, striking the left side of the horizontal stabilizer. Takeoff was continued with the crew unaware of the extent of damage. After landing serious damage to the tail was revealed.
None of the passengers and crew suffered any injuries.
The aircraft was repaired and test flown on May 16 before returning to service on May 17, 2015.
On July 5, 2014, a CRJ-701ER of Lufthansa was involved in an incident at the same airport when it landed on the new runway 27 which was still under construction at the time.
Classification:
Normal landing
Sources:
» SCAAI 617/15
METAR Weather report:
04:30 UTC / 02:30 local time:
EPKT 020230Z 07002KT 4000 BR NSC 07/07 Q100605:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
EPKT 020300Z 07003KT 2500 MIFG BR NSC 07/07 Q1006=
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 745 km (465 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.