ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A400M Atlas EC-403 Sevilla Airport (SVQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 9 May 2015
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A400 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A400M Atlas
Operator:Airbus Industrie
Registration: EC-403
MSN: 023
First flight: 2015-05-09 ()
Total airframe hrs:0
Cycles:0
Engines: 4 Europrop TP400-D6
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 4 km NE of Sevilla Airport (SVQ) (   Spain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL), Spain
Destination airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL), Spain
Narrative:
An Airbus A400M Atlas military transport plane was destroyed when it crashed near Sevilla Airport (SVQ), Spain during a test flight. Two of the six crew members survived the accident.
The aircraft took off from runway 09 at 12:54 hours local time. The pilot, co-pilot, a mechanic and three engineers were conducting a test flight from Sevilla Airport (SVQ). The aircraft was built at the Airbus plant at Sevilla and was intended for the Turkish Air Force. It was the maiden flight after assembly.
Shortly after takeoff three of the four engines became stuck at high power. Initially the three engines did not respond to the crew’s attempts to control the power setting in the normal way. Pilots then succeeded in reducing power only after selecting the thrust levers to idle. Then the engines remained stuck at idle. In an attempt to return to the airport, the aircraft struck powerlines, impacted a field and burned.
An Airbus official after the accident stated that engine control software was incorrectly installed during final assembly of the aircraft. This led to engine failure and the resulting crash.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flightradar24
» El Pais
» Airbus Defence and Space

METAR Weather report:
10:30 UTC / 12:30 local time:
LEZL 091030Z 07010KT 030V090 CAVOK 27/09 Q1022 NOSIG

11:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
LEZL 091100Z 05009KT CAVOK 28/09 Q1022 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org