Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Saturday 16 May 2015 |
Time: | 16:35 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Klaipedos avialinijos |
Registration: | LY-AET |
MSN: | 1G192-07 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6920 |
Cycles: | 26031 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 116 km (72.5 mls) off Klaipeda, Lithuania [Baltic Sea] ( Atlantic Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Kattleberg Airport, Sweden |
Destination airport: | Klaipeda Airport (KLJ/EYKL), Lithuania |
Narrative:The Antonov 2R aircraft took off from Kattleberg Airport, Sweden at 13:12 on 16 May, bound for Klaipeda, Lithuania. ETA was circa 17:20 hours. Last contact was at 15:16 when the aircraft was 97 nm offshore. No problems were reported.
The company bought aircraft in Sweden and was transporting it to Lithuania for agricultural use. The flight started in Stauning, Denmark, before coming to Kattleberg Airport. On Tuesday 19 May 2015 a Lithuanian military vessel located the plane at the bottom of the Baltic Sea, at a depth of 124 meters and 116 kilometers from the shore. The body of one pilots was located on May 21.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | TAIID Lithiuania  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | Nr. 1A-3(A/2015) | Download report: | Interim report
|
|
Sources:
»
Ministry of National Defence Republic of Lithuania»
DELFI, 17-5-2015»
DELFI, 19-5-2015
Photos

accident date:
16-05-2015type: Antonov An-2R
registration: LY-AET

accident date:
16-05-2015type: Antonov An-2R
registration: LY-AET
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kattleberg Airport to Klaipeda Airport as the crow flies is 603 km (377 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.