Status: | 5 |
Date: | Wednesday 20 May 2015 |
Type: |  British Aerospace BAe-125-700A |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | (N917TF) |
MSN: | 257138 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Puerto Colombia ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A BAe-125-700 jet crashed into the waters off Puerto Colombia, Colombia after being intercepted by a Colombian Air Force plane after illegally flying into Colombian airspace.
The aircraft had departed from Venezuela and was bound for Central America. Video footage released by the Colombian Air Force show the jet's no. 2 engine on fire as it descended over sea. The aircraft impacted the water and broke up.
Four bodies were recovered along with 1.3 tons of drugs.
The aircraft was identified as N917TF which departed Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Floria for Toluca, Mexico on May 1, 2015.
It was formally cancelled from the U.S. register on June 2, 2015 as exported to Mexico.
Sources:
» Colombian Air Force
»
El Heraldo, 24-5-2015» Aviation Letter 588
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.