ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II XA-UKP Querétaro Airport (QRO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 2 June 2015
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Aeronaves TSM
Registration: XA-UKP
MSN: TC-376
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:26985
Cycles:37207
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Querétaro Airport (QRO) (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT), Mexico
Destination airport:Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT), Mexico
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II turboprop aircraft was destroyed when it burst into flames after impacting the side of a highway, shortly after takeoff from Querétaro Airport (QRO), Mexico.
The aircraft operated on a post-maintenance test flight and took off from runway 09 at Querétaro Intercontinental Airport at 14:21 hours local time. It was cleared to climb to 12,500 feet towards an area to the west of the airfield.
Control was lost after passing an altitude of 9000 feet. The aircraft impacted the side of Highway 57 Querétaro-Mexico City close to the TransporMex building, some 11 km southwest of the airport.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
"Loss of control of the aircraft in flight due to an undetermined cause, however the examination of the wreckage reveals that there was no mechanical failure that could have influenced the normal operation of the aircraft, resulting in impact control of the terrain".
Contributing factors:
- Lack of coordination and effective communication between ground staff and flight crew
- Lack of adequate supervision of operations by the operator.
- Lack of a safety culture of the operator

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Accident number: ACC/DT/AF/A/032/2016 MMQT
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Loss of control

Sources:
» CiudadyPoder.mx
» El Universal
» Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes (SCT)

METAR Weather report:
17:45 UTC / 12:45 local time:
MMQT 021745Z 12007KT 12SM FEW025 23/08 A3030 RMK 8/100

18:45 UTC / 13:45 local time:
MMQT 021845Z 03005KT 14SM SCT025TCU 24/06 A3027 RMK 8/200

19:45 UTC / 14:45 local time:
MMQT 021945Z 08012KT 10SM BKN025TCU BKN250 25/07 A3025 RMK 8/202

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-TC-Metro-II-XA-UKP
accident date: 02-06-2015
type: Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
registration: XA-UKP

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
1980 N508SS Scheduled Skyways delivered
26 December 1980 N508SS Scheduled Skyways Incident: Aircraft landed with brakes locked at Tulsa, OK, tires blown and wheels ground down to the hub. Possibly ice in brakes.
23 March 1985 N508SS Scheduled Skyways Accident: Landing gear retracted during bounced landing Hot Springs, AR
3 June 1985 N508SS Air Midwest merged
3 February 1986 N508SS Air Midwest Incident: Aborted takeoff from Saint Louis, MO when engine did not come up to takeoff torque. Engine found to be within deterioration limits.
March 1986 N251AM Air Midwest new registration
16 October 1986 N251AM Air Midwest Incident: gear up landing at Springfield, MO, when right gear failed to extend
5 March 1987 N251AM Air Midwest Incident: the aircraft hit a van while taxiing to parking at Saint Louis, MO.
29 October 1989 N251AM Air Midwest Incident: No acceleration on takeoff from Bloomington, IL. Takeoff aborted. Both brakes damaged from heat. Co pilot parking brake valve faulty.
December 1992 N251AM Air Midwest withdrawn from use
July 1994 N169GA Grand Aire Express
16 September 1995 N169GA Grand Aire Express Accident: Touched trees during single engine training flight, South Bend, IN
7 October 2003 N637PJ Grand Aire Express new registration
July 2005 N637PJ Tricoastal Air
11 October 2006 N637PJ Aeronaves TSM
August 2008 XA-UKP Aeronaves TSM

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org