ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-TMG Male International Airport (MLE) ?
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TMG
MSN: 597
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Male International Airport (MLE) ? (   Maldives)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft (8Q-MAP and 8Q-TMG) sustained damage in a ground collision accident. 8Q-TMG was attempting to taxy away from the dock when a collision occurred. The no. 1 engine of 8Q-TMG contacted and destroyed a large portion of the rudder of 8Q-MAP. 8Q-TMG sustained damage to the no. 1 engine.
There were no personal injuries.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» @Spottersmv on Twitter

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-5N-AVD
accident date: 11-06-2015
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: 5N-AVD

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org