ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-84553 Tatsinsky district, Rostov Oblast
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 15 June 2015
Time:07:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Vodoley LLC
Registration: RA-84553
MSN: 1G189-20
First flight: 1980-09-16 (34 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:9645
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tatsinsky district, Rostov Oblast (   Russia)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 aircraft impacted a field and burned 2 km from the Mikhailov Farm, Tatsinsky District, Rostov Oblast in Russia. The pilot escaped unharmed but the 14-year old passenger sustained injuries in the accident
The aircraft operated on flight to spray pesticide over a wheat field. The farmer's son was allowed on board by the pilot, although this was prohibited by regulations.
The airplane had just uploaded 400 kg of fuel and 1200 litres of pesticide. As the pilot positioned the aircraft for the first swath run, the engine lost power and quit. The airplane hit electricity wires and impacted the ground. The undercarriage was sheared off and a fire erupted. The aircraft was consumed by fire.

The aircraft did not have a valid Certificate of Airworthiness and the time between overhauls had been exceeded on 10 April 2015.

Probable Cause:

The reason for the accident with An-2 RA-84553 was performing a flight in a known defective aircraft, leading to engine failure and the need for in-flight forced landing, during which there was a collision with power lines, followed by a rough landing that led to the structural failure and fire.
Investigation to determine the cause of the engine failure was not possible due to the failure to ensure the safety of the aircraft after the accident and the absence of operational and technical documentation. The adoption of the decision by the pilot to reject takeoff after detecting a loss engine power on the takeoff could have prevented the accident.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 88 days (3 months)
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Russian Emergency Situations Ministry
» Southern Investigative Department of the Investigative Committee on Transport of the Russian Federation
» RG.ru
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-84553
accident date: 15-06-2015
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-84553
accident date: 15-06-2015
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-84553

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org